Programme
Wednesday 24 November 2021
Day 1 - New Modalities

UK time
(GMT)
Central European Time
(CET)
 
08.00 - 08.15 09.00 - 09.15 Welcome: Presentation of chairs, agenda, meeting logistics and technical point person (Auditorium)
Lars Weidolf (AstraZeneca), Markus Walles (Novartis)
    Session: Biotransformation of tethered biotherapeutics
Chair: Markus Walles (Novartis)
08.15 - 08.45 09.15 - 09.45 Presentation 1: Antibody Drug Conjugates: Chemical design and biotransformation strategies regarding regulatory landscape (Auditorium)
Georges Da Violante (Servier)
08.45 - 09.15 09.45 - 10.15 Presentation 2: Overview of IND-enabling biotransformation studies supporting ADC programs at Novartis (Auditorium)
Christian Lanshoeft (Novartis)
09.15 - 09.45 10.15 - 10.45 Presentation 3: Biotransformation Studies with Peptide Containing Drugs: In Vivo Case Study with a Bicycle Toxin Conjugate (Auditorium)
Mark Savage (YorkBio)
09.45 - 10.00 10.45 - 11.00 Coffee Break (15 minutes)
10.00 - 10.30 11.00 - 11.30 Breakout 1: Discussion/feedback on presentations (Breakout Rooms 1-3)
Breakout Room 1 - Georges da Violante /Emre Isin (Servier)
Breakout Room 2 - Christian Lanshoeft /Markus Walles (Novartis)
Breakout Room 3 - Mark Savage (YorkBio)/Lars Weidolf (AstraZeneca) /Axel Pähler (Roche)
10.30 - 12.30 11.30 - 13.30 Lunch break (120 minutes)
    Session: ASO
Chair: Lars Weidolf (AstraZeneca)
12.30 - 13.00 13.30 - 14.00 Presentation 4: Investigations on the biotransformation of antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) in vitro and in vivo (Auditorium)
Andreas Brink (Roche)
13.00 - 13.30 14.00 - 14.30 Presentation 5: In vivo cross species biotransformation comparison of a conjugated ASO (Auditorium)
Xueqing Li (AstraZeneca)
13.30 - 14.00 14.30 - 15.00 Presentation 6: Automated data analysis of oligonucleotide metabolism data (Auditorium)
Bridget Becker (LabCorp)
14.00 - 14.30 15.00 - 15.30 Breakout 2: Discussion/Feedback on presentations (Breakout Rooms 1-3)
Breakout Room 1 - Andreas Brink/Axel Paehler (Roche)
Breakout Room 2 - Xueqing Li/Lars Weidolf (AstraZeneca)
Breakout Room 3 - Bridget Becker (LabCorp)/Markus Walles (Novartis)/Emre Isin (Servier)
14.30 - 14.45 15.30 - 15.45 Coffee Break (15 minutes)
14.45 - 15.15 15.45 - 16.15 Share feedback from Breakout 1 and 2 (Auditorium)
Axel Pähler (Roche), Lars Weidolf (AZ), Emre Isin (Servier)
15.15 - 15.45 16.15 - 16.45 Panel discussion: How can CROs and Pharma drive the development of new modalities together? (Auditorium)
Jelle Reinen (CRL), Caroline Andersson (LabCorp), Ari Tolonen (Admescope), Axel Pähler (Roche), Lars Weidolf (AZ), Emre Isin (Servier)
15.45 - 16.00 16.45 - 17.00 Meeting closure  (Auditorium)
Axel Pähler (Roche), Lars Weidolf (AZ), Emre Isin (Servier)
Thursday 25 November 2021
Day 2 - Small Molecules

UK time
(GMT)
Central European Time
(CET)
 
08.00 - 08.15 09.00 - 09.15 Introduction of day 2 (Auditorium)
Emre Isin (Servier)
08.15 - 09.00 09.15 - 10.00 Presentation 7 (Keynote): 42 years of biotransformation in 45 minutes (Auditorium)
Lars Weidolf (AstraZeneca)
09.00 - 09.30 10.00 - 10.30 Presentation 8: Modern perspectives on the historic QUAN/QUAL paradigm – a decade on, where are we now…? (Auditorium)
Dan Weston (GSK)
09.30 - 10.30 10.30 - 11.30 Presentation 9: Applied in vitro assays to study the hepatic metabolism of low turnover compounds (Auditorium)
Cross company presentations (15 min each): Ursula Mueller-Vieira (Boehringer), Ester Tor Carreras (Novartis), Kenichi Umehara (Roche)
10.30 - 10.45 11.30 - 11.45 Coffee Break (15 minutes)
10.45 - 11.15 11.45 - 12.15 Breakout 3: Joined discussions on quantitation of metabolites and in vitro assays for compounds with low metabolic turn-over (Breakout Rooms 1 & 2)
Breakout Room 1: Quan/Qual Paradigm - Daniel Weston (GSK), Lars Weidolf (AstraZeneca), Axel Pähler (Roche)
Breakout Room 2: In vitro systems - Emre Isin (Servier), Ursula Mueller-Vieira (Boehringer), Ester Tor Carreras (Novartis), Kenichi Umehara (Roche)
11.15 - 12.30 12.15 - 13.30 Lunch break (75 minutes)
    Session: Global cross company initiatives (Auditorium)
Chair: Axel Pähler (Roche)
12.30 - 13.00 13.30 - 14.00 Presentation 10: Medicine Microbiome Initiative (Auditorium)
Bernard Walther (Servier)
13.00 - 13.30 14.00 - 14.30 Presentation 11: Human ADME paradigm shift (Auditorium)
Graeme Young (GSK)
13.30 - 14.00 14.30 - 15.00 Breakout 4: Joined discussions on future designs of human ADME studies and microbiome investigations (Breakout Rooms 1 & 2)
Breakout Room 1: Microbiome - Bernard Walther (Servier), Axel Pähler (Roche), Emre Isin (Servier)
Breakout Room 2: Human ADME - Markus Walles (Novartis), Lars Weidolf (AstraZeneca), Graeme Young (GSK)
14.00 - 14.15 15.00 - 15.15 Coffee Break (15 minutes)
14.15 - 14.45 15.15 - 15.45 Feedback from Breakout/Topics for next meeting (Auditorium)
Axel Pähler (Roche), Lars Weidolf (AZ), Markus Walles (Novartis), Emre Isin (Servier)
14.45 - 15.00 15.45 - 16.00 Farewell to Lars and meeting closure (Auditorium)
Axel Pähler (Roche), Emre Isin (Servier), Lars Weidolf (AstraZeneca), Markus Walles (Novartis)